The King's Way Church

 

 

PROGRAMME FOR NOVEMBER 2017
(All at The King’s Way Church unless otherwise stated)

WEDNESDAY 1
9.30 am Ducklings Parent & Toddler Group
2.00 pm Indoor Bowls
2.30 pm Wednesday Fellowship – Mr Roy Ellis
6.00 pm Boys’ Brigade

THURSDAY 2
9.30 am Women’s World Day of Prayer
Fellowship Meeting
1.45 pm Indoor Bowls
6.00 pm Rainbows
6.30 pm Brownies
6.45 pm Choir Practice
7.30 pm Guides

FRIDAY 3
10.00 am Indoor Bowls
4.30 – 5.30 pm Funtastic
6.30 pm The King’s Way Singers

SATURDAY 4
10.00 am Coffee Morning - Choir
Lounge open for prayer.
2.00 pm Bereavement Course – “Good Grief”

SUNDAY 5
10.30 am Mrs Christine Hewitt
6.00 pm Rev Mike Jones – Holy Communion

MONDAY 6
10.00 am Chairobics
10.00 am Monday Club
6.00 pm Zumba Class
7.30 pm Ladies Group - Ruth Nettleton - “Gujarat” - India

TUESDAY 7
9.30 – 10.30 am Funtastic
11.00 – 12.00 Church open for private prayer
11.15 am Prayer time in the lounge
1.00 – 3 pm Forget- Me- Not cafe
6.30 pm Girls’ Brigade/District Meeting
6.30 pm Boys’ Brigade Meeting
7.15 pm ‘Mission Shaped Intro’ Course

WEDNESDAY 8
9.30 am Ducklings Parent & Toddler Group
2.00 pm Indoor Bowls
6.00 pm Boys’ Brigade
7.30 pm House Group

THURSDAY 9
10.30 am Keep Fit
1.45 pm Indoor Bowls
6.00 pm Rainbows
6.30 pm Brownies
6.45 pm Choir Practice
7.30 pm Guides
8.00 pm House Group

FRIDAY 10
10.00 am Indoor Bowls
4.30 – 5.30 pm Funtastic
6.30 pm The King’s Way Singers

SATURDAY 11
10.00 am Coffee Morning – Traidcraft
Lounge open for prayer.

SUNDAY 12 – Remembrance Sunday
10.30 am Rev Mike Jones
6.00 pm Rev Andrew Longshaw

MONDAY 13
10.00 am Chairobics
10.00 am Monday Club
6.00 pm Zumba class
7.30 pm Ladies Group – Dialogue

TUESDAY 14
9.30 – 10.30 am Funtastic
11.00 – 12.00 Church open for private prayer
11.15 am Prayer time in the lounge
2.30 pm Tuesday Fellowship – Rev Jane Powell
6.30 pm Girls’ Brigade
7.15 pm ‘Mission Shaped Intro’ Course

WEDNESDAY 15
9.30 am Ducklings Parent & Toddler Group
2.00 pm Indoor Bowls
2.30 pm Wednesday Fellowship – Mrs Rosalind Holmes – “All in your Genes”
6.00 pm Boys’ Brigade

THURSDAY 16
10.30 am Keep Fit
11.00 am-2.00 pm Methodist District Meeting
1.45 pm Indoor Bowls
6.00 pm Rainbows
6.30 pm Brownies
6.45 pm Choir Practice
7.30 pm Guides

FRIDAY 17
10.00 am Indoor Bowls
4.30 – 5.30 pm Funtastic
6.30 pm The King’s Way Singers

SATURDAY 18
9.30 am Coffee for 10.00 am Church Meeting
2.00-5.00 pm Coeliac Support Group Gathering
7.00 pm Gawthorpe Brass Concert

SUNDAY 19
10.30 am Rev Mike Jones – Holy communion
6.00 pm Rev Neil Bishop

MONDAY 20
10.00 am Chairobics
10.00 am Monday Club
6.00 pm Zumba Class
7.30 pm Ladies Group – Devotional – Mr David Hann
7.30 pm Men’s Forum

TUESDAY 21
9.30 – 10.30 am Funtastic
11.00 – 12.00 Church open for private prayer
11.15 am Prayer time in the lounge
6.30 pm Girls’ Brigade
7.30 pm The Gathering

WEDNESDAY 22
9.30 am Ducklings Parent & Toddler Group
2.00 pm Indoor Bowls
6.00 pm Boys Brigade

THURSDAY 23
10.30 am Keep Fit
1.45 pm Indoor Bowls
6.00 pm Rainbows
6.30 pm Brownies
6.45 pm Choir Practice
7.30 pm Guides
8.00 pm House Group

FRIDAY 24
10.00 am Indoor Bowls
4.30 – 5.30 pm Funtastic

SATURDAY 25
10.00 am Coffee Morning – World Church
Lounge open for prayer.

2.00 pm - 5.00 pm Advent Preparation Afternoon  

 

see special events page for full details  

 

SUNDAY 26
10.30 am Dr Peter Muir
4.00 pm Circuit Service at Normanton

MONDAY 27
10.00 am Chairobics
10.00 am Monday Club
6.00 pm Zumba Class
7.30 pm Ladies Group – Quiz Night

TUESDAY 28
9.30 – 10.30 am Funtastic
11.00 – 12.00 Church open for private prayer
11.15 am Prayer time in the lounge
2.30 pm Tuesday Fellowship – Deacon Margaret Hughes

WEDNESDAY 29
9.30 am Ducklings Parent & Toddler Group
2.00 pm Indoor Bowls
2.30 pm Wednesday Fellowship – Dr Brian Hill
6.00 pm Boys Brigade

THURSDAY 30
10.30 am Keep Fit
1.45 pm Indoor Bowls
6.00 pm Rainbows
6.30 pm Brownies
6.45 pm Choir Practice
7.30 pm Guides

SATURDAY 2ND DECEMBER
10.00 am. – 2.00 pm. Christmas Fair